[Deactivated user]
which are the reason that Italki may to teach us english?
May 4, 2011 11:59 AM
Answers · 10
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
May 5, 2011
Here are some ways and methods to help you learn English. The best method will be the one that suits you more and that you sense by applying it ,that you are progressing faster in learning the language. In fact a combination of several methods guarantees you diversity and the coverage of all aspects such as listening,speaking and writting skills. Here are some tips: Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
May 5, 2011
'may to teach us English' ?? Are you sure you are native English speaker? I can't figure out what you mean , why italki is teaching us English? Italki is language learning site for teaching many languages including English, the majority of people happened to be learning English though as a second language. So you are here to exchange languages, probably your native spoken one with another one of your choice,be it English or any other.
May 5, 2011
Hi, here are 8 easy steps for learning English using Italki resources. 1. Click onto Languages to see which language you want to learn and then the Resources arrow on the pink band on the top right hand side of this Italki page. Then click onto Knowledge for helpful lessons. 2.Click onto Learn English and then your own language. You will see the number of Wikis and Contributions . They indicate the number of resources such as vocab and grammar in your language created by Italki members. For learning English go to: http://www.italki.com/knowledge/Learn-english-english.htm. You can also learn English in your own language. 3. If you are a beginner, click onto Marketplace arrow on the pink band on the top left hand side of this Italki page. Go through the Language Teachers' prices. Email an English teacher. Look at: http://www.italki.com/teachers/English . Click onto Courses and Products as well. 5.If you need language practice, click onto Language Partners on the pink band on the top left hand side of this page and see if there is an English speaker you can email to set up a time to practice at http://www.italki.com/partners/English You can also click in someone who speaks your language as well. 6. Click onto Groups on the pink band on the top left hand side of this page and look at the groups you want to join for learning English.For example: Improve your English Group: Click onto: http://www.italki.com/groups/English/254. English Writing Group: http://www.italki.com/groups/3116 7. If you want to post items for discussion you can Click onto Answers and Notebook in the middle of the pink band on this page For instant free online dictionary/ translations, copy/paste your word/ sentence needing translation into www.worldlingo.com.au which has most languages. 8.There is a free online audio dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. You can also learn English vocab free online at www.learnenglish.de/ Free translation online: Copy/paste your text into: http:// free-translator.imtranslator.net
May 4, 2011
Because there are many people their native language isn't English But English is the most widely used language So italki teach us English Lucky guy You are so lucky do not have to endure the pain of learning English
May 11, 2011
Show More
