pirecles
do you believe that? According to linguists "all languages are equal"
May 4, 2011 5:11 PM
Answers · 7
1
Concurring with that opinion.They ARE equal to the point of view that we can express our emotions, thoughts and feelings via either of them. ANY thought, ANY subject, ANY state of mind or feelings.They are all up to par to each other and obediently serve our needs.
May 4, 2011
1
The answer is yes, because there is no obvious way to rank languages on some evolutionary scale.
May 4, 2011
Interesting point. Can you provide some more detail?
May 4, 2011
"All languages are equal in worth. They deserve the same level of protection. Endangered minority languages should particularly be protected because they are very important to the language speaker and to the society as a whole." Is that your point, Dreyfus? Do you have other points to support your statement? Which ones are they?
May 5, 2011
Equal in what sense ? You have to elaborate.
May 4, 2011
Show more
