Elena
I need help in understanding these sentences: 1. 台州的地理情况这么特殊,古代的皇帝就把不喜欢的人赶到这里,让他们在这里过着痛苦的生活。因此,台州人不但坚强,还有一种叛逆的性格,不喜欢和别人一模一样。 2.This I don't understand: 这其中的原因,我也不知道。 3.我的爷爷是船长,我的外公是水手,我的爸爸是船舶工程师,他们一辈子都在船上。This I don't understand: 而我,没有机会出海,就只好去海外了。 I understand the individual words, but not the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Thanks!
May 4, 2011 7:13 PM
Answers · 3
1
1.台州的地理情况这么特殊,古代的皇帝就把不喜欢的人赶到这里,让他们在这里过着痛苦的生活。因此,台州人不但坚强,还有一种叛逆的性格,不喜欢和别人一模一样。 The geography condition of Taizhou is very special. the ancient emperor usually expulsion of the people who he doesn't like to this place and let them live with a painful life here. Therefore, the people from Taizhou are not only have a strong personality but also has a kind of rebellious spirit. They don't like to be exactly the same with others. 2. I don't know the cause of this problem. 而我,没有机会出海,就只好去海外了。 And me? I have no opportunity to put out to sea, so I can only go overseas.(I think there is a little sarcastic in this sentence)
May 4, 2011
I suppose it's a little story you're reading. 这其中的原因,我也不知道。in this sentence, I don't really know what the author was trying to express either, because he had already told us of the reason in context. The reason is obviously the history traditon mentioned above. Then why he said 'the reasons of this, I don't really know', I can't find his intention. But I'm sure this sentence is not very important in understanding the whole story, so I suggest you do't worry about it.
May 5, 2011
1.The geographical situation in Taiwan (I think Taizhou means Taiwan) is so special, that the ancient emperors used to send them who he doesn't like into exile to this place and let them live with a painful life there. For this reason, the people in Taiwan are not only have a strong personality but also has a kind of rebellious spirit. They don't like to be exactly the same with others. 2. I don't know the cause of this problem. 3.But for me, I don't have a chance to set sail. So I can only travel overseas.
May 5, 2011
