catlin
これが正しいかどうか自信がない. これが正しいかどうか自信がない.  今、私は期末試験を勉強しています。 1.ジョンさんは日本語の宿題をしないで辞書を使ます。 2.新しい漢字を覚えないで、漢字を書きました。 3.ジョンさんは昨日よる、寝ないではをみがきます。 4。.ジョンさんは自転車をなおさないでたすけます。 I fixed the question I think. Could you help me. I don't really know what I should write for these sentences. I rewrote them as they are the final review sheet. 1.ジョンさんは日本語の宿題をしないで______ 2.新しい漢字を覚えないで______ 3.ジョンさんは昨日よる、寝ないで______ 4.ジョンさんは自転車をなおさないで______ 5.コーヒーに佐藤をいれないで______ 6.インターネットを使うから新聞を買わないで______ What I wrote is the following. I do not think that they are correct. 1.ジョンさんは日本語の宿題をしないで辞書を使ます。 2.新しい漢字を覚えないで、漢字を書きました。 3.ジョンさんは昨日よる、寝ないではをみがきます。 4。.ジョンさんは自転車をなおさないでたすけます。 5.コーヒーに佐藤をいれないで飲みます。 6.インターネットを使うから新聞を買わないでニューズが読めます。
May 5, 2011 3:34 AM
Answers · 14
catlinさん、こんにちは! I will give explanations for each below. 1.ジョンさんは日本語の宿題をしないで辞書を使(い)ます。 Mr. John can use Japanese dictionary without doing Japanese homework. 2.新しい漢字を覚えないで、漢字を書きました。 One wrote Chinese characters without remembering new Chinese characters. 3.ジョンさんは昨日よる、寝ないではをみがきま(す⇒した)。 Mr. John brushed his tooth without sleeping last night. 4。.ジョンさんは自転車をなおさないでたすけます。 Mr. John helps without reparing the bicycle. Seeing above, 1,2 and 4 seem to have contradiction in meaning. For example, as for 1, Mr. John will not use Japanese dictionary if he don't do Japanese homework. I think 3 has no such contradiction. But frankly I don't think this type of question to be good. For all of them can't be wrong in strict meaning. As for 1, it can happen that Mr. John use the Japanese dictionary without doing homework, like writing Japanese letter to friend. If possible, I want to know the explanation given by the teacher when you got..:P
May 5, 2011
I assume you are using ~ないで、ーする in wrong way. Aないで、Bする= do B without doing A You see "A" and "B" are reversed when you put them in English? 1.ジョンさんは日本語の宿題をしないで辞書を使ます。 -> ジョンさんは、辞書を使わないで日本語の宿題をします。 2.新しい漢字を覚えないで、漢字を書きました。 -> 漢字を書かないで、新しい漢字を覚えました。 3.ジョンさんは昨日よる、寝ないではをみがきます。 ->ジョンさんは、昨日のよる、はをみがかないで寝ました。 4。.ジョンさんは自転車をなおさないでたすけます。 -> ジョンさんは、たすけてもらわないで自転車をなおしました。 たすけます means to help someone else. To get a help from someone is たすけてもらう. 
May 5, 2011
Thank you! Haha no, this is not my home work! We are given extra review sheets for our final! Thank you!
May 6, 2011
woot.. not "Mr.John" John is his first name sry
May 6, 2011
I see. Interesting. If I were you ... (suppose you have already done your homework!) 1.ジョンさんは日本語の宿題をしないで友達の解答を写しました。 (Mr.John copied the homework from your friend instead of doing it himself.) 2.新しい漢字を覚えないで全部ひらがなで書きました。 (I wrote everything in hiragana instead of remembering the Kanji.) 3.ジョンさんは昨日よる、寝ないでWorld of Warcraftで遊んでいました。 (Mr.John stayed up all night playing World of Warcraft.) 4.ジョンさんは自転車をなおさないで走って逃げました。 (Mr.John ran away without setting the bicycle up.) 5.コーヒーに砂糖をいれないでステビアをいれます。 (I drink coffee with stevia instead of sugar.) 6.インターネットを使うから新聞を買わないでインターネットでニュースを読みます。 (Since I use the internet, I read the news online instead of purchasing the printed newspaper.) hehe
May 6, 2011
Show more
