Abby Chau
English and katakana translation This question is inspired by lily. Many English vocabularies appears in the form of katakana in Japanese. Is there a rule to translate the English words directly into katakana? Or someone could suggest a website containing relevant materials?
May 5, 2011 8:47 AM
Answers · 20
2
Firstly, you must know how the word is spoken in the native tongue. Then you must understand the limits of Japanese vowel sounds. You then find find the closest match. Those are the rules. Arbeit = アルバイト Paris = パリ computer = コンピューター
May 5, 2011
It's kind of hard to make a set of rules concerning English <> Katakana transcription. Obviously, the katakana is based only on the English word's pronunciation, and altered to fit the Japanese palate. Ls become Rs, Vs become Bs, words ending in "er" are changed to "aa". Even after that there are occasionally some differences, though. When in doubt, deshijisho.org
May 5, 2011
All words loaned form ANY language are written in katakana. I don't quite understand your question about "translating" words in katakana.
May 5, 2011
Please tell which English vocabularies appears in the form of katakana in Japanese?
May 5, 2011
