MayaInChina
what is 'be off doing something"? how to understand the phrase "be off doing something one hour everyday'? is it mean: 'used to do something for one hour everyday,but now stop doing it' or 'always use one hour to do something everyday'?
May 7, 2011 12:11 AM
Answers · 3
be off doing something = be away from here doing something For example: A: Is John in the office today? B: No, he's off making a sales presentation in another city. In your example, I guess it means the person is away from the house/office doing something for an hour every day.
May 7, 2011
"be off" means a lot of things Once again, post the original sentence. It doesn't help anybody when you abstract phrases like this.
May 7, 2011
It may refer to 'to start to do something one hour everyday'.
May 7, 2011
