gypsi23
what is the best way to learn korean?
May 7, 2011 1:46 AM
Answers · 5
I am also learning Korean.Just a biginner.If you can learn Chinese or Japanese well,it will be easy to learn Korean.
May 7, 2011
Apart from the ones that have already been said here, I found really helpful website. You should try it out...www.talktomeinkorean.com Hope it helps :)
May 7, 2011
I think there might be lots of ways to make the process of learning a language accelerate and somebody could have their own recipes, but I think, considering your own language, it would be a great idea to figure out the differences between the Korean language and English first. I think this is one of the best ways to understand a language. Listing up some differences between them, 1) the uniqute honorific system in Korean. 2) different sentence structure (S+O+V) than English. 3) each word stress is not important in Korean. 4) basically three basic tenses (12 tenses in English) 5) an adjective as a predicate in a sentence in Korean. 6) some english sounds don't exist in Korean like /f/,/v/,/th/, etc. 7) Korean doesn't conjugate verbs depending on subjects. 8) various endings of verbs or adjectives depending on politeness or speech levels. I bet this kind of listing up would be a good start to learn the Korean language.^^ ^________^
May 7, 2011
Here are some easy steps for learning Korean for free using Italki resources. 1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures. 2. Ask Questions - Have something specific you don't understand about another language? Click on Answers and get free help from the italki member community. 3. Discuss in Groups - Click on 'Groups' if you want to ask for help or offer help in a language. You can also discuss issues like culture, arts, society, travel or anything else you can think of. 4. View and Download Free Language Learning Resources - Click on 'Knowledge' and 'Resources' to get textbooks, podcasts, notes and other helpful guides. 5. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 6. Write a Notebook entry - Get helpful corrections from other native speakers for you Writing. Good luck !!!
May 7, 2011
