Климентий
When to use a particle 'NOT' without using verbs don't, doesn't? Когда использовать частицу не используя глаголы don't,doesn't? When to use a particle 'NOT' without using verbs don't, doesn't?When using just a particle of <<NOT>>, without any auxiliary verbs?
May 7, 2011 2:04 PM
Answers · 3
4
"Not" is not a particle. The question is a bit strange. What exactly are you asking?
May 7, 2011
2
Usually they are used with auxiliary verbs, you are right! Cases among others when you use them without: - with an expression like 'not that': " I just called to say hello, not that I care." - When expressing denial or refusal: Certainly not! - When you say : not at all not a bit ( of it) -not until (any time )
May 7, 2011
1
The additional phrases with using "not" in this case: I prefer not to smoke. Not that it is that really. He is very strong - not but what he will catch a cold at times. Simply is not in it as far as skill and brains are concerned. (idiom) It's not that hard. To speak or not to speak - that is a problem.
May 8, 2011
