cccc5900
An interrogative sentence of antonymy You do not give a shit about who I am , but you do what you could use me for, do you ( do not you)? Which one is correct? Or, its entire content is wrong?
May 8, 2011 4:35 AM
Answers · 9
You do not give a shit about who I am...is perfectly correct. Unfortunately, after that, the rest is nonsense. BTW, what is "antonymy"?
May 8, 2011
The use of do you? or don't you? at the end of a statement is called tag questioning. The normal rule is if the statement is positive, the tag question is negative. If the statement is negative, the tag is positive. Your sentence starts with a negative clause and ends with a positive clause. So you either have to separate it into two sentences. 'You don't give a shit about who I am, do you?' You just use me, don't you.' or you just tag the last part. The use of 'but' in your sentence isn't very appropriate because 'but' is used to introduce an opposite concept. 'I love him but he doesn't love me.' Both parts of your sentence have a negative meaning. It would be better to use 'and' 'You don't give a shit about who I am and you just use me, don't you? Negative tag questions are always in the contracted form. Don't you? not Do not you?
May 8, 2011
