kelvinho8
What tenses can't we use with the adverb like 'already' and 'always'?
May 9, 2011 8:22 AM
Answers · 1
'Always' can be used with most tenses except in the continuous tenses the meaning is usually one of an action which happened/happens very frequently and which the speaker finds irritating. 'You are always complaining!' 'When you were a baby you were always crying!' We don't normally use 'always' in the future perfect. 'Already' is often used with the perfect and continuos tenses to describe actions which were, are, or will be completed or in progress before expected. ' 'I have already had lunch.' I was already living in London when I met him.' It isn't used with actions in the present simple/ future simple.
May 9, 2011
