gogo
I have bad memory, how I can remember more English words? Frankly, my English vocabulary is limited. I can handle the daily expressions. But for many topics(such as culture, history, music), I can't search enough words to express myself. And this annoyed me. I want to enlarge the vocabulary,but I have short memory. I always forget what I learnt before. How can I do? What is your suggestions?
May 9, 2011 2:01 PM
Answers · 10
2
Well, I am a native English speaker, but am learning French. In order for me to remember my French vocabulary, I use flash cards, I practice by speaking the words allowed followed by their meaning, and I also write the new vocabulary down. I do this everyday so that I don't forget and my skills improve.
May 9, 2011
2
Here are some tips to help you memorize English words : - Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. - Read with a dictionary. When you run into an unfamiliar word, look it up in the dictionary. Find out what it means right then and there. This may seem like a waste of time or nuisance, but it will definitely and really improve your vocabulary. - Use newly learned vocabulary words in conversation. If you are chatting with someone, and are about to say something using a weaker word when a more direct or powerful one could be used, use the new vocabulary word. This way you will also be embedding the vocabulary word deeper into your active vocabulary and you will certainly be memorizing it.
May 10, 2011
1
- Watch movies and TV programs in English. Read newspapers and sing songs in English. It all helps you come again and again across words you have already learned and they would be anchored in your memory then. - Relate the words: Use this method if a word reminds you of something, relate it to a memory, or something you have. Those were just few of many methods to help you memorize English vocabulary; you could get inventive and come up with new methods, that helps you to memorize the words more efficiently. Good luck:) *
May 10, 2011
1
WHEN I START LEARNING GERMAN TIME,I MAKE A RULE TO FOLLOW MYSELF.I DON'T THROW BUS TICKET IMMEDIATELY .I DECIDED TO THROW THESE TICKETS ONLY AFTER WRITTEN GERMAN WORDS.WHEN I HAVE COLLECTED A LOT OF TICKETS,MY ROOM LOOK LIKE RUBBISH BIN ,I WANT TO CLEAN MY ROOM.SO I HAVE TO WRITE VOCABULARY ON TICKETS AND THROW.WHEN MY ROOM BECOME CLEAN,I ALSO PRACTICED A LOT OF WORDS.AND SAVE MONEY FOR THE EXERCISE BOOKS!!!! NYO"FROM BURMA
May 10, 2011
當然可以啦,粵語系我喞的強項啊
June 12, 2011
Show more
