♥杨蕊Jasmine♥
the differences of "hit","beat","strike","knock"??? the differences of "hit","beat","strike","knock"??? could u explain them and set some examples? appreciate!
May 9, 2011 2:04 PM
Answers · 2
All of them have different meanings based on the context but I will give you some common ones. Hit-when describing music, it means very popular or famous Hit-When describing an action, it means something which causes an impact. Eg: To hit a car Eg: To hit a ball with a bat Eg: I got angry at my enemy and hit him. Strike-When describing work, it means to not go to work usually to negotiate. Strike-When describing an action, it means to hit something. Usually with a weapon or your hands. Eg: In order to get the nail in the wood, I needed to strike it with a hammer numerous times. Knock-When describing an action, it is usually referring to something that you kind of tap with your hand to make a noise. Usually to get their attention. Eg: In order to get my neighbor's attention, I had to knock on their door. Eg: In a person's haste to get to the train, they had no problems trying to knock me down. In the 2nd sentence, the knock in that case describes something similar to a push. Beat-When describing competition, people will often say "I beat you!" which means I won. Beat-When describing a regular action, beat can also be used to describe a violent act such as hitting someone or something. Eg: That bad man beat that nice guy up. Eg: That musician beat on his drum with his hands. Beat-Can also refer to a feeling one has, usually they are low on energy and very tired. They will often say "Man, I am beat". I hope that helps you.
May 10, 2011
