kruti
How can we write proper sentence formation?
May 9, 2011 2:38 PM
Answers · 2
The basic forms mentioned by Гаурав are to be taken primarily into consideration. There are however beside the main clauses subordinate ones (secondary ones),where the sentence order might be altered many times. Through grammar study you will learn the rules of how to form both parts of a sentence. It takes you doing lots of exercises for the rules to be memorized and then automatically applied by you. However I suggest using the language through reading ,speaking and listening to it (through movies,songs etc...) .That will help you figure out ,how sentences are formed and is a better practice even side by side with the theoretical study in grammar books.
May 10, 2011
Five basic sentence patterns: 1. Subject-Verb (S-V) 2. Subject-Verb-Object (S-V-O) 3. Subject-Verb-Adjective (S-V-Adj) 4. Subject-Verb-Adverb (S-V-Adv) 5. Subject-Verb-Noun (S-V-N) check this link: http://free-english-study.com/grammar/basic-sentence-structure.html :) :)
May 9, 2011
