Климентий
I didn't understood what you have said. Is it correct? I didn't understood what you have said. Я не понял что вы сказали. Or so или так: I didn't understand what you said. What is the correct option?
May 9, 2011 7:56 PM
Answers · 4
1
"I didn´t understand" is correct. Always use the infinitive of the main verb following the auxiliary verb "to do"! I didn´t + (infinitive) or I did + (infinitive) The same rules apply for the present tense: She does love him (Does + infinitive) He doesn't like fish
May 9, 2011
1
"I didn't understand what you said" is correct English. I don't speak/read Russian, so I can't comment on that. -Maidhc
May 9, 2011
I didn't understand what you have JUST said ( something said immediately or a moment ago) I didn't understand what you said. ( could be an hour ago or a day ago)
May 14, 2011
I didn't understand what you said.
May 10, 2011
