paul
What does 'have a window to do something' mean Does ‘window’ mean 'chance' in this sentence? thanks
May 10, 2011 7:26 AM
Answers · 3
To have a window to do something means a) to have a period of unbooked time in your diary or schedule. 'I have window on Friday at 10am . Do you want to meet then?' or b) a period of time in which an activity can or must take place. 'They have a window of an hour to free the hostages. Then it will become to difficult.'
May 10, 2011
window of opportunity...maybe How about a whole sentence?
May 10, 2011
it means to have time in your schedule or an opportunity to do something
May 10, 2011
