♥杨蕊Jasmine♥
what about this case? Tony is working at a bank________ a.at the moment b.for a year so the answer is A. why i can't choose B here? thanks !
May 10, 2011 2:04 PM
Answers · 8
2
at the moment = present tense "for a year" cannot be used with the present tense.
May 10, 2011
2
Here the tense 'is working' is a continuous one ,so it is more appropriate to use 'at the moment'.
May 10, 2011
1
If you want to say that tony is working at the bank and started working there a year ago, you would say 'Tony has been working at a bank for a year'. The present continuous tense implies that he worked in the past, is working now and may be working there in the future.
May 10, 2011
I think b) is OK but it changes the meaning. Maybe Tony's plan is to work at the bank for only a year. We certainly can and do use "for" + length of time with present continuous. I'm visiting L.A. for a few days on business. He's staying with us for a week before he goes back home. They're working from home for a few days while the office is being renovated. etc.
May 10, 2011
