♥杨蕊Jasmine♥
what about this case? Tony is working at a bank________ a.at the moment b.for a year so the answer is A. why i can't choose B here? thanks !
May 10, 2011 2:04 PM
Answers · 8
at the moment = present tense "for a year" cannot be used with the present tense.
May 10, 2011
Here the tense 'is working' is a continuous one ,so it is more appropriate to use 'at the moment'.
May 10, 2011
If you want to say that tony is working at the bank and started working there a year ago, you would say 'Tony has been working at a bank for a year'. The present continuous tense implies that he worked in the past, is working now and may be working there in the future.
May 10, 2011
I think b) is OK but it changes the meaning. Maybe Tony's plan is to work at the bank for only a year. We certainly can and do use "for" + length of time with present continuous. I'm visiting L.A. for a few days on business. He's staying with us for a week before he goes back home. They're working from home for a few days while the office is being renovated. etc.
May 10, 2011
