Sanya
What does set off mean in this sentence? It was an unusual unit, set off by itself, flying an easily identifiable aircraft. What does set off mean in this sentence? Does it mean to make something be easily recognize? Thank you!
May 10, 2011 2:29 PM
Answers · 6
sanya, I guess the other answers are possible, but I think "set off" has a different meaning in your sentence. set off = located in a place apart by itself = alone It was an unusual (aviation) unit, located in a place apart from the others by itself, flying an easily identifiable aircraft. unit = group in the Air force, examples, -The mountain was set off by itself, remote and cold in the distance. -This truly private ground floor room with a dark cappuccino decor is set off by itself in the Carriage House, found by stepping through a separate garden. -A cozy pool room set off by itself is a perfect place for a group of your friends to play
May 10, 2011
Set off in that sentence means to "take off" like a plane takes flight.
May 10, 2011
set off machine = trigger a machine to start Usually its a trigger mechanism that sets off something. If you smoke in a public building it might set off the smoke alarm. If a machine sets itself off, it means it has an automatic trigger mechanism.
May 10, 2011
