Andrea Buratti
Are there any differences between "don't dare!" and "don't you dare!" (imperative verb form)?
May 12, 2011 7:38 PM
Answers · 5
They have the same meanings,but the phrase"Don't you dare"means more fiercely,it's just a way to accentuate and strengthen your expression and emotions. So that's the difference between them.Hope this can satisfy ya.
May 13, 2011
Hello Cutie How re you doing, am hoping you re doing great, likewise me too?, My dear your profile here realy makes me picken up an interest to know more about you in builden up a good relationship with you, You realy sounds good to be around with, And haven a nice looking pics too. WOULD YOU MIND TO BE MY VERY GOOD FRIEND?, And can you Please be able to teach me more better???, If my wish accepted then contact me on my email address for more better communication And language learning, Because i need to learn your language, hope you wouldnt mind me to teach you mine own language too?, Do have a nice day! My name is Zarrina ( [email protected] ) I will be waitting to read your mail soonest Kisssssss and Hug! Bye.
July 27, 2011
'don't dare ' is more of an order or command. 'don't you dare' is lighter in meaning and could be slightly used in an sarcastic tone.
May 14, 2011
No difference.
May 12, 2011
Don't you dare is a warning to someone not to do something and it is used, for example, when a parent is giving a warning to a child. For example, "Don't you dare throw water on your sister." There's a condescending tone to it which is why when one adult says it to another (unless jokingly), it might not be accepted well. Don't dare is telling someone not to risk doing something. It's another way of saying "If I were you I wouldn't do (something)."
May 12, 2011
