celesteto
When should I use "đen" and "đi"? What is the difference?
May 14, 2011 7:58 PM
Answers · 6
Generally, “đến” is followed by a noun, or a place. For example: -đến trường (go to school) -đến lớp (go to class) - tàu đến ga. ( the train arrived at the station). Verbs come after “đi” such as: học, bơi,... -đi học = go to school -đi cắm trại =go camping -đi câu cá= go fishing -đi bơi= go swimming -đi ngủ= go to bed -đi chơi = hang out There are always some exceptions: -đi chợ = go to store, or go shopping -đi máy bay=travel by airplain -đi bộ đội = to be in the army Đi also means: walk, run, move, -Xe đi chậm rì. =the car runs slowly; -Tôi đi quân hậu =I move my queen (playing chess) -Em bé đi chưa vững =The baby can’t walk steady. Tell me if you have any wonder in the use of “đi” and “đến”.
May 18, 2011
đên = arrive; come; until đi = go; to; toward That should do it for you. If you don't mind me asking, what book are you using? These two words aren't really difficult at all.
May 14, 2011
Eliot right, "đến" = come to identified locations. "Đi" = go , leave ex: Bạn đi ra ngoài và đến nhà Jane (you go out and come to jane's house/visit Jane)
May 16, 2011
Đến = come, go. This word is usually used for defined places such as : school, office, your friend’s house, or place name (Paris, NY,…) Đi = go, leave. This word is usually used for general places such as: cuối tuần, tôi đi câu cá cùng bạn bè. (I go to fishing with my friends on weekend.). It means you can go to anywhere, there is fish. And you can use this word for place name also.
July 6, 2011
