Phoenix
What's the meaning of "nice guys finish last"?
May 15, 2011 1:58 AM
Answers · 8
1
Girls prefer guys with balls, who have minds of their own, and can take charge. They are not turned on by nice guys, who always look to please, but in truth are just too weak-minded to disagree with a woman. So nice guys finish last when it comes to women. That's the meaning of this sentence. And it's true!
May 15, 2011
1
Although women often portray themselves as wanting to date kind, sensitive, and emotionally expressive men, the nice guy stereotype contends that, when actually presented with a choice between such a 'nice guy' and an unkind, insensitive, emotionally-closed, 'macho man' or 'jerk,' they invariably reject the nice guy in favor of his 'so-called' macho competitor. That is why 'nice guys finish last' ,but I don't believe that as a rule , it might be true for 'mean women' to want to meet 'jerks' ,but 'nice girls' definitley like to meet 'nice guys' and I see no contradiction between having a mind of one's own and being nice,it is just that most guys fail to achieve this balance !
May 15, 2011
because some men choose the nice guy method , because every man can act nice but not every man can be funny , the opposite of that would be cocky & funny method haha
May 15, 2011
