candle
What us the "contrasting lining" in fashion?
May 15, 2011 5:16 AM
Answers · 4
In this case it means that the colors, textures, or fabrics oppose each other (opposites). Like light colors and dark colors, smooth and rough, or silk and velvet. I hope I have answered your question. :)
May 15, 2011
Hi, it simple means a different colour to the outside fabric.
May 15, 2011
here's the context that includes "contrasting lining": ((( Six streamlined designs feature hand-fixed metalwork, reminiscent of the metal details under a neck or seam on the catwalk garments. A small, versatile design displays a contrasting lining, while a larger one plays on the chain bracelet with a jewelled strap.))) so what does it mean?
May 15, 2011
