Charlotte
Что значит 'являться'?
May 16, 2011 6:37 AM
Answers · 5
3
appear, come, present oneself,register (at a place) являться на работу — report for work. являться в суд — appear before the court являться в указанное время — present oneself at the appointed / fixed time; report at the appointed / fixed time являться кстати — arrive at the right moment; present oneself very opportunely являться с повинной — give oneself up (with a confession of one's guilt)
May 16, 2011
1
The most common meaning is "to be". In this meaning it is a very formal word, used in written texts and in formal speech. Example: Интернет является доступным источником информации. = Internet is an accessable source of information.
May 18, 2011
1
1. to be; 2. to come (+ all the similar meanings from the 1st answer).
May 16, 2011
1
в определенном контексте: являться = быть (be)
May 16, 2011
Являться impf. — явиться pf. to report (in person), to appear to turn up to be Являться, -яюсь, -яешься; несовершенный вид. 1. к Явиться. 2. кем-чем. Быть кем-, чем-либо, представлять собой кого-, что-либо. For example: Она являлась хозяйкой дома. Он является членом учёного совета.
May 17, 2011
