Ritchel
I observed that Chinese and Thai have similarities. Is Thai influenced by the Chinese?
May 16, 2011 1:22 PM
Answers · 13
1
After I saw your question,I had searched the answer on the internet.I heard that some ancients of Thailand were from Southern China ,but I don't know if it's true.There is the information I copy to you :泰国人祖先都来源中国南方,包括暹罗人、老挝人和华人。历史上,由于游牧民族南下,汉人逃往南方,挤压南方民族的生存空间。南方民族只好往更南的地方迁徙。泰国人血统和语言接近壮族、布依族、傣族等中国南方民族,泰国人比中国汉人先引进了佛教。所以泰国人风俗受古印度影响超过中国。华人(南方汉人)迁徙到泰国可追溯到宋朝,但大规模迁徙是在明朝及以后。 泰国前两大民族是暹罗和老挝人,祖先都是广泛分布于中国南方的百越人。由于两者祖先相近,语言,风俗几乎相同。所以泰国人为了让国家团结,统称两族为“泰人”。这种观念也日益被接受。所以一般认为泰国只有“泰人”“华人”和少量马来人。 Anyway,I think it's better for you to try to search the answer on the internet.I think you can find some information,too.That's all I can help you,because my history is poor.May good lucky attend you.I hope you will find the answer soon.
May 16, 2011
1
okay, here the real Thai asnwering your question: grammatically Thai & chinese is similar ( but not the same everything) first of all, i'm telling you they both aren't influence by one another at all. but yes, in the terms the languages, the two are tonal languages: but thai got more tones than chinese. and many words are pronouncing the same way, but writing differently. Thai languages group are here : 壯族(zhuang ethnic in china) 傣族(Dai ethnic in china) , Laos(遼國人=(老撾人), Kkmer(cambodia 柬埔寨人) ,布依族(puyizhu ren) also each are haveing many sub-ethnics. those groups languages are derived from the same group family, which is THAI. Thai langauges can be understood to the zhuangzu, daizu , whom are living in china nowaday, (and they never study thai before) becuze we are useing lots of common words, for this it is just like Thai dialects ( same in chinese there are lotz of dillects) for sum up. thai and chinese are the same family group, they are belong to tibetan-family group. however thai & chinese aren't influence by one another at all. and Thai languages are more get imfluence by, 1) Sansakrit ( from india) 2) Pammi ( a ethnic in india too) , thai alphabet is derived from Pammi 3) Pali ( from india 4) Khamer ( combodian), in thai, we borrow alots words from cambodian , especially all the high ranging use to talk in King's family. hope it helps! good luck! 沒錯! 泰國因戰爭,拋棄自己國家,(壯族、傣族、等等 就是留下來的泰國人)———— 之后泰國人往東南亞遷徙至今天所稱的泰國地! 所以, 泰族、壯族、布依族、傣族、老撾、等等——都是同胎、同根生的親兄弟啊。。。。。。。
May 17, 2011
是的,中国的传统文化在台湾和香港保留的比较好,所以你会发现台湾和大陆有很多相似之处。
May 16, 2011
泰语固然有很多来自印度的词语,但是这些词多数常常是比较正式的词语,很象日语和韩语是这么从中文来借正式的词。反过来,基本上很多家常最常用的词语跟汉语很类似,(尤其是南方保留古代发音的语言)。 譬如: question particle/吗: 汉:ma, 泰:may negation particle/没:汉:mei, 泰:may change of state particle/了: 汉:le/liao, 泰:reaw/leaw horse/马: 汉:ma, 泰:maa medicine/药: 汉:yao, 泰:yaa chicken - 粤: 雞/鷄/gai, 泰:gai want -汉:要/yao, 泰:aau, yaak, 粤: 欲/yuk 而且有一些词有不同意思但可能有一样的来源: eat - 粤:吃/gat bite - 泰:gat feel/touch/摸 - 汉: mo/me hand: 泰:mooa happy: 粤:樂/lok love: 泰:rak 其实我不会粤语,所以我的粤语资料是从这站来的: http://www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/dictionary/ 借词并不算是两种语言是否有同来源的关键,其实日语和韩语虽然词汇很大的一部分是从汉语借的,其实这两种语言的语法和来源跟汉语的完全不一样,属于不同的语言系统。虽然英文和德文听起来完全不一样,但是历史上语言性的来源是一样的。泰族和汉族虽然语言现在岔开得很远了,虽然泰族的语言受到了很多印度,马来,等民族的影响,但是我认为汉族泰族两种民族的来源还是一样的地方。周围的语言,比如,日/韩/满/蒙语言系统,印度语言系统,和马来/印尼/菲律宾语言系统,都是没有声调的语言,而且只有这些有声调的语言从来不变位(? conjugate)动词。按照西方语言学家写的,汉语和泰语是属于自己不同的语言系统,这个我不太同意的。
June 4, 2011
for me,it's barely talking to a Thai,so it's hard to say.But i think they all the country's of huge people and lot's of the place.
May 18, 2011
Show more
