connie
what does " Your paper seems to be sound" mean? Is it mean my essay is writing on a right track ? If my essay appears to be good, how come the professor said , " You have many instances where there are problems."
May 17, 2011 12:46 AM
Answers · 4
She accepts your essay and thinks it is valid and consistent, but doesn't mean it doesn't contain some mistakes here and there.The overall judgment is positive,however you have to consider correcting your mistakes.
May 17, 2011
Your essay may be on the right track, but there are problems in some places. The professor should indicate where you made mistakes. If he didn't, make an appointment to see him about your essay.
May 17, 2011
a sound argument = an argument without any logical mistakes Your arguments and reasoning in the essay are sound, but you may have some grammatical problems.
May 17, 2011
Yes! It means that your essay appears to be good. :)
May 17, 2011
