Rocky
Do we use any article before a position/title? For example: As (the?) Creative Director of ABC Company.......
May 17, 2011 3:56 PM
Answers · 4
Actually, it depends. It's based on one of the big rules about "the." Use "the" when there is only one thing. For example, the sun, the moon, the Internet, the environment. So, for jobs, here are some examples: As the president of ABC company... (a company only has one president) As the Vice-President of the U.S.... (the U.S has only one VP) As a Vice-President of IBM,... (most companies have many VPs) As the editor of the New York Times... (this means you are the top editor, editor-in-chief -- only one of you) As an editor of the New York Times... (this means you are not the top editor, just one of many editors working on one part of the paper) For Creative Director, it depends. In some companies there is only one creative director so you use "the." In other companies (like advertising agencies) there are many creative directors so you use "a." Also! You can use "the" when you are describing something very specific and giving specific information so we know exactly which one you are talking about. He's the reporter who broke the story about the budget scandal. She's the vice president in charge of sales. They're the salesmen I was telling you about. I hope this helps!
May 17, 2011
Rocky, An article is unnecessary with official job titles if only one person has that position at any given time. You can use the article or not, but often it sounds more official if you drop the article. Examples: Elizabeth is the Queen of England. or Elizabeth is Queen of England.......sounds more impressive. Obama is the President of the United States of America. or Obama is President of the United States of America. As the official Representative of the Lolly-Pop Guild or As official Representative of the Lolly-Pop Guild. As the Secretary of Labor, or As Secretary of Labor, . So, basically, you have a choice.
May 17, 2011
It depends. If you are addressing the person with his title, then there is no "the". If, on the other hand, the title of this person is the topic of conversation then you must use "the". Go figure.
May 17, 2011
As mentioned above , however as a head of a letter or just metioning the title in business cards or so ,you don't use any article: Rocky Li Creative Director of ABC
May 17, 2011
