[Deactivated user]
What's difference - "childish" and "childlike"?
May 18, 2011 3:02 AM
Answers · 2
"Childish" tends to be more derogatory, as in "My husband is acting childish." It can mean immature or silly, but it can also mean proper for a child. "Childlike" means to have the qualities of a child, like "That doll is so childlike" or "His enthusiasm for the sport had a childlike quality to it."
May 18, 2011
Оба слова имеют значение «детский, свойственный ребёнку; напоминающий ребёнка» и в некоторых контекстах могут заменять друг друга. Но childish имеет также значение «ребяческий; незрелый, инфантильный; глупый»; и может выражать неодобрение. Например: It is childish/So childish to do smth — это глупо/по-детски делать что-либо. to behave childish - вести себя по-детски. "Childlike может обозначать одобрение, симпатию говорящего. Childlike имеет значение «по-детски простой, невинный; непосредственный, безыскусный». Например: a childlike heart — чистое сердце; a childlike smile — детская улыбка; He certainly has childlike simplicity. — В нём несомненно есть детская простота.
May 18, 2011
