Ana M.
When do you use gerund in the infinitive?
May 18, 2011 10:53 PM
Answers · 2
Both gerunds and infinitives can replace a noun as the object of a verb. Whether you use a gerund or an infinitive depends on the main verb in the sentence. Example: I expect to have the report done by Friday. [INFINITIVE] I anticipate having the report done by Friday. [GERUND]
May 19, 2011
haha even I don't know what's a gerund or an infinitive let alone a split infinitie is! It's too technical for me, not being a linguist. I think I had learnt it eons ago but forgotten. Google gerund, infinitive and hope you find answers from the experts!
May 18, 2011
