Tina
How do self-study a language? I would like to quickly learn English, what better way, or is this not possible?
May 19, 2011 5:19 AM
Answers · 6
Just go to bookstores to get what ya want and need,then you can start...that's easy..:-)
May 20, 2011
By yourself.
May 19, 2011
You can also download a free spoken English course mp3- The Complete Course for Beginners (Colloquial Series) www.ebook30.com/free/free+spoken+english+course+mp3/ -
May 19, 2011
Hi.These sites will help you learn English. You can learn English using Chinese at Italki at http://www.italki.com/knowledge/learn-English-Chinese.htm Here are the Italki English teachers who speak Chinese Mandarin http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English-Chinese--0-999999-0-0-1.htm Here are the Italki English/ Chinese speakers. Email some of them and invite them to be your friend or language partner. Set up a time to chat on skype. Remember the time differences between countries, If there is a green light next to a person's name, it means that they are on line. Good luck! Click on here: http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Chinese-English200-00-0.htm There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. Here is a free online translation service: http://free-translator.imtranslator.net http://www.taisha.org/ is recommended by other Italki members There are many Italki groups for learning English. Here are 2 groups for Chinese speakers learning English: http://www.italki.com/groups/165 Also http://www.italki.com/groups/710 Italki English Skype Chat group http://www.italki.com/groups/740/topic/9312.htm
May 19, 2011
No matter what language you are studying and what books you use, you will eventually need correspondence from a real speaker of the language. This is vital, as this person(s) can correct you, and teach you more colloquial tricks to help you sound like a native. This native speaker of the language is also important for your oral and aural knowledge of the language. Learning to read and write a language is not always the hardest part. Learning to pronounce and understand the spoken language can be much harder, and these actually are the more useful skills. The internet is (again!) a valuable resource,look for a language partner ,a suitable one with whom speaking and practicing is worthwhile. Now you need to keep on practicing and learning. There is almost always something new you can learn, and there is almost always some way in which you can improve. Ideally, you'll want to travel to a place where your new language is spoken. This is the best way to achieve fluency, as you are forced to constantly use the language. Eventually it will just come naturally. In the meantime, resume studying grammar and learn the remaining difficult and less common concepts, and always work on your vocabulary. Good Luck:)
May 19, 2011
Show More
