สิ่งที่แน่นอนคือความไม่แน่นอน...
what does "al-firdaus al-'ala" mean? 1) al-firdaus al-'ala 2) JazkAllahu Khairun ( 3) Jazak Allah khair what are the phrases means? and could you write them in arabic letters? shokran jazilan oh here is another sentence what does "Dawah Shaykh Salim al-Amry" mean?
May 19, 2011 5:46 AM
Answers · 4
Assalamou alikoum [ Al-frdous al- ala ]=الفردوس الأعلى= the highest paradise (the highest rank in paradise ) [ Jazak Allahou khairan ] = جزاك الله خيراً=Allah /God reward you with the good things = [ a response for some one did a favor or a good deed ] [ jazak Alahou khair ] = جزاك الله خير this sentence is not right because the last word [khair] should always be [khairan] because in Arabic grammar we should but what we call [ tanween ] ( ً _ ٌ _ ٍ ) for the indefinite name as the word [ khair ] to it become [ khairan ] also according to a second rule of Arabic grammar this word should always be [khairan ] in this sentence and that related to its place from the sentence . About the last sentence i really get the first word clearly but the rest is shaykh= sheikh in english = شيخ the third and forth words are the name of this sheikh [ im not sure of it because of the different between the Arabic and English letters ] but i think it is سالم العمري
May 19, 2011
al firdaus al ala is the highest place/ rank in heaven(janah) 2 and 3 are the same, but the correct pronunciation according to what we call in arabic, tashkeel is jazak allahu khairan ; when someone helps you reply like this( as you are thankful to them) in which you tell this person that you wish allah gives them everything good for their help to you: you wish allah rewards them with whatever is good for them.
May 19, 2011
