nna
when we use [have ,had,has,was,were,]i really confusing about this,thank u
May 19, 2011 11:18 AM
Answers · 4
'Have' and 'has' are the present simple forms of the verb 'to have' and 'had' is the past simple and past participle form of the verb 'to have'. ('has' is only used with the 3rd person singular he, she, it) 'Was' and 'were' are the past simple forms of the verb 'to be'. (Was is used with the 1st (I) and 3rd (he, she, it) person singular). All of them can be used as the main verb in a sentence as explained by fofa. They are also used as the auxiliary verb in other tenses. 'Have' and 'has' are the auxiliary verb forms for the present perfect tenses. 'I have been to New York three times.' 'He has never ridden a horse.' 'I have been cleaning all day.' 'Had' is the auxiliary verb for the past perfect tenses.' They had already eaten when their mother came home.' 'He had been working all day and was tired.' 'Had' is also used as the past participle in the present and past perfect tenses.' I have already 'had' my lunch so I'm not hungry.' 'I had 'had' my lunch by the time they arrived.' 'Was' and 'were' are the auxiliary forms for a) the past continuous 'I was eating my dinner when the phone rang.' 'They were waiting for the bus when it started to rain.' and b) the past passive. 'America was discovered in 1492.' 'The criminals were arrested by the police after a fierce gun battle.' As you can see both the verb 'to have' and 'to be' are used a lot in English so they are normally included in nearly every conversation or piece of writing. In fact the verb 'be' (including its different forms) is the 2nd most common word in English and 'have is the 9th most used word according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Most_common_words_in_English
May 19, 2011
if you want to use them as a main verb: was/were are the past form of (be) where were you yesterday? i was at the park. i was ill last friday, so i couldn't go shopping. she was so upset. they were sad because of their loss. have/has (present) had( past) 1- own something: i have/have got a car. 2- possess certain features: she has brown eyes. 3- be able to do something: i have enough time to fix my bike. 4-eat: i have breakfast at home. i had a coffee with my friend at the cafe. and so many expressions i always have a shower before going to bed. the police officer let him go as they have nothing against him. he has a hair cut every week. i have my summer vacation in august. i have a sever cold. can i have a cup of tea, please? she has two sisters. she only has 30 minutes to finish the test.
May 19, 2011
There are too many words in those last two answers. Plain and simple: Just use them randomly until you get the response you want.
May 19, 2011
