สิ่งที่แน่นอนคือความไม่แน่นอน...
can you help me to read and understand this sentence?? كلمة شهيد الإسلام-كمانحسبه لأمته المسلمة
May 20, 2011 8:35 AM
Answers · 2
1
hehe, sounds like the title al-qaeda gave to the speech of bin laden. Well, it means, literally: "The word of the martyr of Islam -as we hope- to his Muslim nation" Word by word break down: كلمة = word (also used to denote speeches) شهيد = martyr كما نحسبه = as we think/as we hope. Religious phrase, often used because ultimately only God decides whether someone is a "true" martyr. Comes from "يحسب" meaning "thinks"; not in the sense of merely having a thought; that would be يفكر , but in the sense of thinking that something is true. أمة (ummah) = nation; often nation does not refer to the population of a country, but rather it's a notion that transcends state boundaries, e.g. "Arab Nation". لإمته (li ummatihi) = to his nation. To break it down: لـ (li) = to, for امته (ummatihi) is a conjugation of أمة "nation" that means "his nation". I don't know what's this rule called in English (sorry).
May 20, 2011
