Aprende24
What does "legal" mean in portuguese? I've heard that one a few times
May 20, 2011 10:51 PM
Answers · 9
COOL :)
May 22, 2011
Legal tem o mesmo significado que "legal", lawful", em inglês. Em gíria (slang), entretanto, no Brasil, significa "cool" "allright" "groovy". Provavelmente, você ouviu "legal !" no segundo sentido.
May 21, 2011
O significado original é "com a aprovação da lei", significando o contrário de ILEGAL. Dirigir automóvel sem carteira de habilitação é ILEGAL. "Legal" vem de "lei". The original meaning is "allowed by the law", meaning the opposite of ILLEGAL. Driving a car without a driver's license is ILLEGAL. "Legal" comes from "LAW" and in this sense it's the same as in English. No Brasil, há uma gíria (slang) que quer dizer "Cool". É uma maneira muito informal de dizer que uma coisa é interessante. É usado por pessoas mais jovens. In Brazil, however, there is a slang that means exactly the same as COOL. It's a very informal way of saying that something is interesting, nice. Normally used by young people.
May 21, 2011
It depends on the sentence.. you can use 'legal' for something cool or for rules, like in english.. legal, the opposite of illegal! =)
May 24, 2011
is cool :D
May 22, 2011
Show More
