kimYENA
how can i say 'you should...' i'm confused. is it '-ㄹ텐데' ?? or what? thank you in advance :D
May 21, 2011 12:24 PM
Answers · 3
There are several meanings in "SHOULD" but usually "You should ~" can be translated as ... 1) ~ 해 보세요. 2) ~ 하는게 좋을 것 같아요. 3) ~ 하는게 좋은 생각인 것 같아요. The above three are used when you give somebody advice or offter a suggestion because you think that's a good thing. You should go to visit your old friend. = 옛 친구를 한 번 방문해 보세요. = 옛 친구를 한 번 방문해보는게 좋을 것 같아요. = 옛 친구를 한 번 방문해보는게 좋은 생각인 것 같아요. You should really try watching this movie. = 이 영화는 꼭 한 번 보세요. = 이 영화를 꼭 한 번 보는게 좋을 것 같아요. = 이 영화를 꼭 한 번 보는게 좋은생각인 것 같아요. Whereas when it comes to "-ㄹ 텐데", it mostly indicates your WISHES or your HOPE. I wish I were you. 내가 너라면 좋을텐데. I wish I could have been with you there. 그곳에 너와 함께 있었으면 좋았을 텐데. I just hope she is still there. 그녀가 아직도 거기 있으면 좋을텐데. ^_________^
May 22, 2011
oh sorry.. for example, 'you should go to visit your old friend'
May 21, 2011
It would be nice if you give a full sentence.
May 21, 2011
