Jeffery
What exactly is the difference between Que and Quel? Both seem to translate to what in English.
May 22, 2011 10:54 AM
Answers · 11
4
In french, "que" = what but "quel" is more like "which" You can use both in interogative questions but "quel" imply a choice between some propositions... For exemple we say "que veux tu manger?= Q'est ce que tu veux manger" = what do you want to eat? but if we say " Quel plat veux tu manger?" which/ what meal do you want?>>You must choose a meal... What do you want to do? >>> Que veux tu faire? Which/ what sport do you play?>>> Quel sport fais tu? If you have "What+noun" always use "quel/quelle/quels/quelles" And "what+ is" is often "quel/quelle/quels/quelles + être" But "que sont" exist "que sont devenus tes amis?" Some examples: - Quel est ton nom? - Quel jour sommes nous? - Quels sont les sports que tu aimes? - Quelles chaussures sont les plus jolies? - Quel est le problème? - A quelle heure arrive-t-il? - Dans quelle université tu es? -Que raconte tu? = Qu'est ce que tu racontes? ("qu'est ce que" is more use) -Que me conseille tu? = Qu'est ce que tu me conseilles... Do you understand? This answer is only for interrogative form. Ask me if you need.
May 22, 2011
quel ,que and qui for male single quelle for female single quels ===male plural quelles===female plural
May 24, 2011
关注此问题..西文里也有类似的疑惑...= =!
May 22, 2011
