Kachan
When do you use "this" instead of "that"? Don't they mean the same thing? Hope you could help me. Thanks!
May 22, 2011 11:33 AM
Answers · 10
3
The demonstratives this, that, these, those ,show where an object or person is in relation to the speaker. This (singular) and these (plural) refer to an object or person near the speaker. That (singular) and those (plural) refer to an object or person further away. It can be a physical closeness or distance as in: Who owns that house? (distant) Is this John's house? (near) Or it can be a psychological distance as in: That's nothing to do with me.. (distant) This is a nice surprise! (near)
May 22, 2011
2
Fairly simple. If it's close to you (physically, or even ideally), use "this". If it's far away, use "that".
May 22, 2011
French is my second language....beginner's level...... Can you tell? :)
May 22, 2011
Le meme usage que: this = ce, cet, cette, celui ci (this one here [clsoe to the speaker]) that = ce...la, cet la, cette la (this one there [at a distance from the speaker])
May 22, 2011
Kachan - the following 2 links may help you to understand the proper usage of this and that: http://esl.about.com/od/grammarforbeginners/a/This-That-These-Those.htm http://www.eslgold.com/grammar/this_that.html
May 22, 2011
