Nicholas
"Should" in korean Should is a word that has many usages. In many cases ~야 되다 covers this. But does it always? I have some sample sentences where should is used. Can you translate them for me? What should we do? (asking for suggestions, maybe in a sticky situation) What should i paint? (asking for suggestions because you are out of ideas) What should i paint? (asking the teacher what she/he already decided on what you should paint). What should i write? (asking someone who told you to write something down.. maybe on a greeting card or something) You should think well before you buy something. It should have been me who died, not you. Should that person over there really be at this party? This math test shouldn't be this hard! (i guess "should not" can be replaced with "is not supposed to"). Life shouldn't be easy. (same here i guess.. "isn't supposed to") thank you in advance.
May 22, 2011 10:50 PM
Answers · 8
What should we do? 어떡해야 돼? What should I paint? 뭘 그려야 되지? (asking for suggestions because you are out of ideas) What should I paint? 뭘 그려야 돼요? (asking the teacher what she/he already decided on what you should paint). What should I write? 뭐라고 써야 돼? You should think well before you buy something. 뭐 사기 전에 잘 생각해야 돼. It should have been me who died, not you. 죽었어야 하는 사람은 나인데, 너가 아니고. Should that person over there really be at this party? 저기 있는 저 사람 이 파티에 있어야 돼? This math test shouldn't be this hard! 수학 시험이 이렇게 어려우면 안 돼! (or 수학 시험이 이렇게 어려워야 돼? This one is kind of a rhetorical question) Life shouldn't be easy. 사는 게 쉬우면 안 돼. As you see, -야 되다 applies to most cases, except for "should have + past particle" and negative sentences.
May 24, 2011
Here you go.^^ What should we do? (asking for suggestions, maybe in a sticky situation) ☞ 이제 우리 어떻게해? (오빠 나 임신했어..) What should i paint? (asking for suggestions because you are out of ideas) ☞ 이제 뭘 그려야 하지? ☞ 이제 뭘 그리면 좋을까? What should i paint? (asking the teacher what she/he already decided on what you should paint). ☞ 뭘 그려야 하나요? What should i write? (asking someone who told you to write something down.. maybe on a greeting card or something) ☞ 뭘 쓰는게 좋을까? ☞ 어떻게 쓰면 좋아요? ☞ 어떻게 써야 하죠? You should think well before you buy something. ☞ 물건을 사기전에 잘 생각해 보는게 좋아.(알았지?) ☞ 물건을 사기전에 잘 생각해 봐야해.(알았지?) ☞ 물건을 사기전에는 이것저것 잘 생각해 봐야해(알았지?) It should have been me who died, not you. ☞ 니가 아니라 내가 죽었어야 했는데(regret) Should that person over there really be at this party? ☞ 저기 있는 저사람 정말 이 파티에 초대된거 맞아? (That person over there is not supposed to be at this party) This math test shouldn't be this hard! (i guess "should not" can be replaced with "is not supposed to"). ☞ 수학시험이 이렇게 어렵지는 않는데(이상하네..) Life shouldn't be easy. (same here i guess.. "isn't supposed to") ☞ 삶이 (원래) 만만치는 않지. ☞ 원래 삶은 만만치 않아. *I recommend "-어야 하다" instead of "-야 되다"^^ ^______^
May 23, 2011
