Azzy
What's the difference between ''chicha'' and ''mija''?
Jun 2, 2011 10:12 AM
Answers · 10
hello .. ! "chicha and mija"----> there is a big difference between this words. ok these are spanish words of course! ...hmm " mija" is often used as slang, it means------> my daugther. you can also say" mijo", it means ---> my son. both words are short forms from ---> ( mi hija , mi hijo ) , you can use this words not only with children, you can also use it refering to your friends , homies, your man or lady! .. but it's an oldfashion word. actually, nobody is using this words .. it's exclusive for old people! grandma , grandfa, etc. at least in my country .. but it's up to you ,.. =) concerning to "chicha" ------> the earliest known evidence of fermented water------> an alcoholic drink from tribes who were settled down in South America centuries ago .. even though.. actually this one exist .. or unless that's what I think so! .. I hope it helps you! .. bai bai! .. sorry about my englsih! ------> ( correct my english ) espero esto te sea util! .. beso! -------->MU
June 4, 2011
"mija" is a portmanteau of " Mi + Hija ". It's basically a coloquial feminine pronoun for "you", I guess It's mostly colombians who use that word. and "Chicha" is a fermented drink the indigenous people made.. but if you meant "Chica", it means "girl"
June 2, 2011
"Chicha" and "Mijas" maybe terms from Latin America. "Chicha" is said in Spanish colloquially as edible meat. It appears that in Latin America is a kind of drink depending on which countries. The term "mijas" I don't know what it means; but I've seen this description in Internet: (Mexican word) "Could be used by a guy calling his girl mija like baby". (website: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=mija )
June 2, 2011
Yesssss Hahahaha omg you really understood me XD People use too many different slangs in Spanish which represents the same bloody thing. >.<;;; Muchas Gracias. :P
June 4, 2011
Yesssss Hahahaha omg you really understood me XD People use too many different slangs in Spanish which represents the same bloody thing. >.<;;; Muchas Gracias. :P
June 4, 2011
Show More
