Huili
What's the difference between "has done"with "has been done"? 1、Wenchuan earthquake has aroused wide concern in the society. 2、Wenchuan earthquske has been brought into focus . Why no.1 use has done,and no.2 use has been done?
Jun 9, 2011 1:23 PM
Answers · 7
4
One is active, one is passive. Both are forms of the past perfect tense. He has done his homework = he did it, it is now complete His homework has been done = the homework was completed, but with the emphasis on the homework rather than him By making the object of a sentence the subject you turn it into the passive which emphasises more the action than the person doing it.
June 9, 2011
2
"Has done" is used when talking about what someone has done. "Has been done" is used when talking about a thing that has been done. For example... Huili has done her homework. The project has been done (by Huili). "Has been done" can also be used with a period of time. For example... The project has been done for two weeks.
June 9, 2011
has done = active voice has been done = passive voice
June 9, 2011
