Stanley255
What does" look over one's shoulder" mean ? What does" look over one's shoulder" mean ? When to use this expression ?
Sep 3, 2011 5:12 AM
Answers · 5
Imagine a person walking alone in the dark, and they wonder if someone is following them. They would probably look back "over their shoulder" to make sure that nobody is behind them. The person is checking behind themself to make sure that nothing bad is about to happen; they want to know whether they are in danger or not. There are many times in life where a person feels the same way, even if they are in a completely different situation. They will probably want to check whether they are in danger or not; whatever they do to check is often called "looking over their shoulder." If I walk to the bus while I feel nervous or unsafe, I can say that I am "looking over my shoulder" even if I look to the sides, up, and down. The fact that I am checking to determine whether I am safe or not means that I am "looking over my shoulder."
September 3, 2011
It is an expression that is used when we think something is "out to get us." It can be used to express fear that someone or something is making us nervous and we must keep "looking over our shoulder." An example... "That approaching storm moving towards us keeps me looking over my shoulder."
September 3, 2011
When you look back to see something you have to look over your shoulder. Try to see something behind you and do not turn back. You will understand what the phrase means.
September 3, 2011
回头看,留意背后动态
September 3, 2011
