Elizabeth
Everyone's life or lives? Which is correct?
Oct 4, 2011 2:15 AM
Answers · 8
3
Everybody's life is individual. (each life) Everybody's lives are the same. (all lives) It depends on the predicate. ^_^
October 4, 2011
2
I am not an English teacher, so if a teacher wishes to correct me, please do! Everyone is a singular word with no plural. It means "each person" or "every person". So, just like these two word expressions, words associated with everyone, or everybody, should be singular. "Everyone's life" is therefore the correct answer. Interestingly, "everyone's lives" actually sounds right to our ears. I suspect because "everyone" seems to be talking about the 6.8 billion people of the world, and that just cannot be singular!!
October 4, 2011
2
Everyone's life. To see this consider the following examples: Everyone is happy. [Correct] Everyone are happy. [Wrong, because everyone is singular] So we could substitute singular pronouns: His life/ her life / its life.
October 4, 2011
2
all following everyone, someone, anyone all nouns must be in singular and verbs must in the singular form. Everyone's life. Everyone is happy.
October 4, 2011
1
we often hear people say 'it's a small world, isn't it?' it's usually when they have just experienced one of those strang coinciden that seem to happen in nearly everyone's lives. In this sentence why did the writer choose to write everyone's lives instead of everyone's life?
October 5, 2022
Show more
