Adri
What is freedom to you?
Jan 18, 2012 6:06 PM
14
0
Answers · 14
This is what freedom means to me: You can write or speak out against your government if you wish: you have an equal right with everyone else to choose your government and political system. You can join and create the associations you wish to. You have the chance to make a living, and won't have it arbitrarily taken away from you. You are free to travel outside the borders of your state or country. You have the freedom to believe in whatever you wish. Alternatively, you can change, choose, create your own religion or you can seek to convert others. You can say what you wish about other people's religions or political beliefs without being censored , arrested, tortured, exiled or killed. You can marry people of another religion or nationality , without being arrested, punished or killed.
January 18, 2012
Being contended with the present of your, because the vast past that has endured forever and the future that is plunging on to the last syllable of recorded time. We can't possibly live in either of the eternities, but by trying to do so we can wreck our present. I was just reading a book and felt like sharing:)). On a lighter note freedom is being able to do fair thing for you and for those who you love . Cheers:))
January 18, 2012
Freedom to me is to be able to pursue my dreams without too much harassment from other people. ^_^
January 19, 2012
Freedom is not being forced to do something you do not want to do.
January 19, 2012
On freedom of speech, I agree with George Orwell: If freedom of speech means anything, it means the ability to say what some other people may not like hearing, no matter how powerful those people are.
January 18, 2012
Show More
Adri
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English