William
Ano ang pagkakaiba sa pagitan ng 'tuloy po kayo' at 'walang anuman' at 'tinatanggap kita'?
Jan 21, 2012 7:30 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
"tuloy po kayo" = "come in", "come inside", "go ahead" e.g. 1) welcome, come in 2) this way, just go ahead "tuloy" literrally means continue or proceed. "po" is a Filipino polite word/ honorific "kayo" refers to a you and a group of people you're with, "walang anuman" = "it's nothing" e.g. A: Thank you. B: (reply) Welcome/ it's nothing/ don't mind it. "wala" means "nothing" "ano man or anuman" - "whatever" literall translation "whatever it is, it's nothing" "tinatanggap kita" = "i'm accepting you" "tinatanggap" is "accepting" "kita" is reflexive in that it connotes already the subject "I" and referring to the receiver of the action "you"
January 22, 2012
William
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog)
Learning Language
Filipino (Tagalog)