nasriah
When we use 'Saranghae' , 'Saranghamnida' , 'Sarangeul' , 'Saranghaeyo' ? Confused with those words . @[email protected] ,, Help me ^^
Jan 25, 2012 5:44 PM
Answers · 7
Saranghae (사랑해) is the informal version, to be used to people close to you, people the same age as you, or people younger than you. Saranghabnida (사랑합니다) is the formal version, to be used with people you don't know very well, people who are the same age as you but of higher status, or people who work above you. Saranghaeyo (사랑해요) is the semi-formal version, to be used with people you sort of know, and is still considered not to be good friends with. All of the above mean 'I love you'. Sarangeul (사랑을) means 'love'.
January 25, 2012
All mean "I love you" except for "sarangeul", but they are different in politeness and formality. Saranghamnida = 사랑합니다(formal, polite) Saranghaeyo = 사랑해요(informal, polite) Saranghae = 사랑해(informal, not polite) Sarangeul = "사랑을" can be an object with the object marker,을 in a sentence. \^o^/
January 26, 2012
사랑해 사라합니다 사랑해요 all three in one = i love you (in my view)
January 25, 2012
