Dora S
What's the difference between "colleague" and " coworker"? What's the difference between "colleague" and " coworker"? Thank you!
31 sty 2012 05:02
6
1
Answers · 6
As far as I know, the two are synonymous. They mean the same thing which is a person with whom one works with. Edit: Mukund has your answer.
31 stycznia 2012
"Colleague" tends to be used in Europe (the word is sometimes similar in spelling and sound to its local language equivalent) whereas "co-worker" tends to be American. But they mean the same thing in Europe. In the USA, a colleague is usually someone in a profession like medicine or law, whereas in Europe it could be two people who work in the same supermarket.
31 stycznia 2012
The words have about the same meaning, but "colleague" is more professional-sounding than "coworker." If we're all secretaries, I would introduce someone from that group as "a coworker." But if we're all teachers or highly skilled engineers, I would introduce someone from that group as "a colleague."
31 stycznia 2012
Dora S
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German