yan
please explain the meaning of these sentence and phrases Thankfully, our boat docked at that moment before **my little water-puppet drama – and **my bowels – **unraveled any further. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- "Normally, I resist inquiring about your odd behavior. But this time it seems to have **become personal. So **amuse me. Why did you kill me off?” “I didn’t want to offend the Vietnamese.” "I see. **That sounds perfectly logical and makes absolutely no sense. Just like you. You know, **on second thought, I don’t really want an explanation—” As I want to translate these sentences into Chinese, but I don't exactly know the (further) meaning of them (sentence,phrase with**), can anyone help? Thanks!
Feb 5, 2012 3:12 PM
Answers · 3
Thankfully, our boat docked at that moment before **my little water-puppet drama – and **my bowels – **unraveled any further. bowels = insides of the stomach He is referring to getting seasick. The boat got to land just before he was about to spew up.
February 8, 2012
I don't know the exact meaning the writer wants to bring to readers, like "my little water-puppet drama" and "my bowels", what are them refer to? (the writer is telling lies at that moment) Then, what's mean by "become personal", is it mean the matter has some connection with the asker?
February 7, 2012
Could you write your question a little more clearly, please? It's difficult to understand how much of this you want explained.
February 5, 2012
