Beki-K
How do you describe someone in Korean? when you want to include their name instead of he/she? for example, if i wanted to caption a picture and say "Tom is so perfect" and 'tom... his face is so perfect" what would i say? and would it be formal because it's to everyone, or would it be casual? I'm having a hard time trying to work it out on my own here... and the levels of formality make it even more difficult for me. if someone could help me or explain the structure it'd help alot!
Feb 5, 2012 9:35 PM
Answers · 5
Well, it depends on how close you are with Tom.^^/ If you are quite close with him, you can comment on the picture in a casual way even though it is open to the public. We have several speech levels in politeness and formality, and it wouldn't be easy for beginners to use them appropriately. Unless the person you are talking to is a close friend, you'd better end with"-ㅂ니다" or "-요". It would be the safest way. The three speech styles below are commonly used in everyday Korean. Tom is so perfect! = 톰은 정말 완벽합니다! (formal) = 톰은 정말 완벽해요! (informal) = 넌 정말 완벽해! (without 요, among close friends, you don't need to mention his name^^) \^o^/
February 6, 2012
Pascal's explanation is almost Perfect, just I think. I have had seen his answers for the questioner since I joined the italki. then His answer is almost good explanation for beginner of korean. In my opinion, you'd better to make a friend with him for your learning.
February 6, 2012
We seldom use personal pronouns in a daily conversation. So, it could sound more natural to refer to him/her without the personal pronoun or simply repeat his/her name again. I take the examples using your text. If you caption a film, the following subtitles would be fine because viewers know it is a translation. Tom is so perfect: 톰은 너무 완벽해. His face is so perfect.: 그의 얼굴은 너무 완벽해 However, if you are talking with your friend, the following would be more natural. Tom is so perfect: 톰은 너무 완벽해. His face is so perfect.: 얼굴이 너무 완벽해.
February 6, 2012
I am not sure whether my answer would be helpful for you but.. Tom is so perfect. ---> 톰은 정말 멋져(between friends, casual), 톰은 정말 멋있습니다.(polite style) I guess you mean Tom is so great, perfect, nice or having good-looking. Tom.. his face is so perfect, which is similar with that sentence, Tom is so great.
February 5, 2012
Sorry , I do not know a word of Korean
February 5, 2012
