Paulina
わたし and あたし I just observe during my studyin' that in some books authors use " watashi" and "atashi" in the same way. So there isn't any mistake when I use first or second form? Or " atashi" is unformal as I heard lately?
Feb 6, 2012 12:06 PM
Answers · 6
Atashi is an informal phrase and basecally used by young women.
February 6, 2012
あたし atashi is the way to say yourself instead of わたし watashi. It means same, but as you know, atashi is informal.
February 6, 2012
Thank You guys!! ;)
February 9, 2012
Yeah,agree with Ri~ . And it's informal word by young girl (age under 20,I think,a little childlike & a little cute). わたし watashi is normal way. And very formal phrase is わたくし(Watakushi)
February 9, 2012
"Atashi" sounds very feminine and cutesy ... nowadays even girls don't wanna use it
February 6, 2012
Show more
