tongrongnihao
Thanks for your invitation. Can we say "thanks for your inviting"? Thank you.
Feb 7, 2012 3:28 AM
Answers · 6
"Invite" is a transitive verb, so it MUST have an object after it. Thanks for inviting. = WRONG Thanks for inviting ME. = RIGHT You can also change "invite" to a noun (invitation). Because it is a noun, not a verb, you are not required to put an object after it. Thanks for your INVITATION. = RIGHT So "Thanks for your inviting" is not correct. "Thanks for your ..." should be followed by a noun. (Thanks for your invitation.) And "inviting" is a verb in -ing form so it should be followed by an object. I hope that helps!
February 7, 2012
It makes sense in a crude way, but you would never hear a native speaker say that.
February 7, 2012
Thanks for inviting me
February 7, 2012
Like mattmorich0 said, a "crude" way. I like that, "crude". So you can say "thanks for your invite", though, in a slang way.
February 7, 2012
Thanks for inviting Thank you for your invitation.
February 7, 2012
