zura
Kanji for "Invincible" Here's my question: what is this means: 無敵 I've tried to search kanji for "invincible, undefeated" and I've got the same Kanji; Muteki as like this: 無敵 so is it means the same thing or in Japanese you use something else for invincible.
Feb 7, 2012 3:14 PM
Answers · 3
1
MUTEKI is so strong that there is nothing that becomes a rival(match,opposition etc). It uses for expressing a very strong thing. Daily, it seldom uses. It often uses in scenes, such as tv-game and a match and a fight and a tournament.
February 7, 2012
1
無 is the same as ない. So it means "nothing" or "doesn't exist" 敵 means "rival" or "opponent" So I think the nuance may be a little different than the English word, but you can probably use it interchangeably in a way that can be understood.
February 7, 2012
Thank you for your answer, I also got an answer from another user. His answer was just like this: "Yes "invicible" is "無敵" in Japanese. 無 means "nothing". 敵 means "enemy". 無敵 means "There is no enemy." directly and it means "invincible". If I need to use other word, I use "不屈(fukutsu)"." And thank you again :)
February 7, 2012
