Gemma Gem
German case confusion Hello, I’ve just started learning German. I’m therefore still a beginner and am struggling on the German cases. In the sentence – Ich schriebe einen Termin in meinen Kalander – I don’t know which is the direct object, is it - the appointment - or - the calendar-?? I know the direct object is the receiver of the action of the verb, so therefore I think it’s –the appointment- but then –meinen Kalender- is also written in the accusative. Can someone please help explain it?
Feb 10, 2012 8:22 PM
Answers · 3
Direktes Objekt (Akkusativ odr Dativ) = ohne Präposition z.B. 1. Ich fragen dich (Akk). 2. Ich helfe dir. (Dat.) Also, in Ihrem Satz ist "Termin" direktes Objekt. Indirekte Objekt ( sthet im Akk. oder im Dat.)= Präp. + Nomen/Pronomen z.B. Ich warte auf dich. (indierektes objekt im Akk.) Ich gehe mit dir ins Kino. (indirekte Objekt im Dativ) also hier "in den Kalender"
February 11, 2012
Ich schreibe einen Termin in meinen Kalander. Wer oder was schreibt in meinen Kalendar einen Termin? Ich (Subjekt,Nominativ) Wen oder was schreibe ich in meinen Kalendar? einen Termin (Akkusativ) direct object Wohin(In was) schreibe ich den Termin? meinen Kalendar (Akkusativ) adverb because you change change the preposition (auf, neben, ...) Maybe helps this page your a bit more to understand http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/faelle/faelle.html (English) "in" is a "two-way"-preposition and this a signal for accusative or dative prepositional phrase = preposition + noun phrase Noun phrases have in German different cases but you have to look at the function of the phrase
February 11, 2012
einen Termin = direct object in meinen Kalander = prepositional phrase, and therefore cannot be the direct object. The direct object is always in the accusative, but the accusative does not always imply the direct object.
February 10, 2012
